Accident Summary Nr: 201022142 - Employee Experiences Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300750734 | 04/28/2009 | 0172 | 111332 | Balletto Ranch Inc Dba Balletto Vineyards |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 21, 2009, Employee #1 was laboring in a vineyard, and he began to experience excessive tiredness. The temperature was approximately 95 degree Fahrenheit. His supervisor transported him to Palm Drive Hospital in Sebastopol. He was hospitalized for approximately eight days for symptoms related to dehydration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300750734 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |