Accident Summary Nr: 201022134 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474882 | 04/22/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Agwood Mill & Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 9, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a saw mill. Employee #1 was cutting a 2-in. by 2-in. by 9-ft piece of lumber with a Precision Product cut-off saw. Employee #1 held the piece in place with a hand on each sides of the blade. The blade stalled, apparently hitting a knot, and then went on running. The lumber broke and twisted around causing Employee #1's left hand to contact the blade. The tip of Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated. The original narrative listed the accident as a fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474882 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |