Accident Summary Nr: 201022126 - Employee Fractures Foot When Forklift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125481366 | 02/23/2009 | 5074 | 423720 | Pace Supply Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 12, 2009, an employee was operating a forklift, Komatsu Model Number FG30 HT-12, Serial Number 556331A. The employee was attempting to pick up a 5,400 lbs. load of PVC pipe that was not centered on the forks. The forklift turned over to the left, pinning his left foot, causing fractures. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125481366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |