Accident Summary Nr: 201022126 - Employee Fractures Foot When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201022126 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548136602/23/20095074423720Pace Supply Corp

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 12, 2009, an employee was operating a forklift, Komatsu Model Number FG30 HT-12, Serial Number 556331A. The employee was attempting to pick up a 5,400 lbs. load of PVC pipe that was not centered on the forks. The forklift turned over to the left, pinning his left foot, causing fractures. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ANKLE, FOOT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125481366 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators