Accident Summary Nr: 201022100 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Shifting Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125541342 | 01/28/2009 | 3565 | 333993 | Interflex Llc |
Abstract: On January 27, 2009, Employee #1, with Interflex, LLC., (a full-service designer and manufacturer supporting the printing and converting industries), was installing a Web-Fed rotary UV/Aqueous coater and a rotary die cutter on a Sanjo press for Ben Franklin Press. While removing a label from the anvil roll of the press, Employee #1's hand was located under a load suspended load from a forklift. When the load shifted, his right hand was crushed between the anvil roll and the suspended magnetic die roll, which weighed approximately 1,000 lbs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125541342 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |