Accident Summary Nr: 201022092 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Hatch Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300750601 | 03/18/2009 | 3732 | 336612 | Brian Mccray Dba Mccray Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 10, 2009, Employee #1, a painter, was working at a construction site inside a boat house. Employee #1 walked through an open hatch and fell 5-ft 8-into the concrete floor below. Employee was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his left knee and left shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300750601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |