Accident Summary Nr: 201022084 - Bottling Line Worker Has Fingers Injured by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300750585 | 03/10/2009 | 2084 | 312130 | F.Korbel & Bros. Dba Valley Of The Moon Winery & C |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a winery bottling line. He put his hands under a stopped conveyor belt (Hytrol Conveyor Com, Inc Model TA Horizontal Belt Conveyor, Serial No. 6067) to reposition it. The conveyor belt started again, causing a serious injury to the fourth and fifth fingers of the employee's right hand. The employee was transported to a hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300750585 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |