Accident Summary Nr: 201022076 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Disposal Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300750106 | 09/26/2008 | 2084 | 312130 | Fosters Wine Estates Americas Company |
Abstract: On September 26, 2008, Employee #1, a temporary laborer at a winery, was cleaning in the vicinity of the grape press area. While attempting to clear a drain on the disposal hopper of a Willmes Tank Press (indicated as 'Model Number 8000' but apparently 8,000 L-capacity; Serial Number 8243), he amputated a finger tip on the 12-inch disposal auger, which was apparently run by a 460-volt, 1,715 rpm motor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300750106 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |