Accident Summary Nr: 201022068 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof of Apartment Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125481283 | 12/22/2008 | 1761 | 238390 | John Mcnamee Dba Quality Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 10:59 a.m. on December 15, 2008, Employee #1 was working on the second-story roof of an apartment building, clearing blocked gutter downspouts. He fell from the roof approximately 17 feet 6 inches to the ground, suffering a fractured back and head injuries. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125481283 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |