Accident Summary Nr: 201022027 - Employee Amputates Tip of Finger in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300750486 | 01/30/2009 | 3253 | 327122 | Sonoma Tilemakers,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 29, 2009, Employee #1, a production crew member of the Glazing Department, was trying to realign a dislodged belt of a belt and pulley drive, while the machine running. His left hand was caught between the belt and pulley, amputating his left pinky fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300750486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |