Accident Summary Nr: 201021987 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201021987 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548113510/16/20081742238310Jose Luis Gaitan Dba Gaitan Plastering

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 4, 2008, an employee was working from a scaffold at a height of five feet, when he lost his balance, fell to the ground. He sustained a fracture to his left elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125481135 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold