Accident Summary Nr: 201021987 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125481135 | 10/16/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Jose Luis Gaitan Dba Gaitan Plastering |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 4, 2008, an employee was working from a scaffold at a height of five feet, when he lost his balance, fell to the ground. He sustained a fracture to his left elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125481135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |