Accident Summary Nr: 201021979 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Clearing Jam in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474858 | 12/22/2008 | 2834 | 325412 | Neilmed Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working in the manufacturing plant of Neilmed Products, Inc., and was attempting to remove jammed paper from a Nichrome multi-track machine, when his left thumb was caught by the horizontal cutting assembly blade. His thumb was partially amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474858 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |