Accident Summary Nr: 201021946 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wooded Beam in Barn

Accident Summary Nr: 201021946 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547483311/28/20082084312130F.Korbel & Bros.

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on November 14, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a one-story horse barn that was being demolished and was pulling out a nail from one end of a rafter with a crowbar while standing on a 2-inch by 4-inch top plate. He lost his balance and fell approximately 7 feet 4 inches to the concrete pavement. He fractured his right wrist, suffered lacerations on his left knee, and broke a tooth. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, NAIL, DEMOLITION, RAFTER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125474833 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction