Accident Summary Nr: 201021946 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wooded Beam in Barn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474833 | 11/28/2008 | 2084 | 312130 | F.Korbel & Bros. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on November 14, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a one-story horse barn that was being demolished and was pulling out a nail from one end of a rafter with a crowbar while standing on a 2-inch by 4-inch top plate. He lost his balance and fell approximately 7 feet 4 inches to the concrete pavement. He fractured his right wrist, suffered lacerations on his left knee, and broke a tooth. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |