Accident Summary Nr: 201021920 - Employee's Hand Is Lacerated in Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125481002 | 07/01/2008 | 3443 | 332313 | John Maldonado & Mario Barragan Dba Fab2spec |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 27, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting in the set-up of a press brake, FAB35D, Model Number 3512, Serial Number 3500064, 35 Ton, 1986. No lockout-blockout was utilized. The press cycled, crushing Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a lacerated hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125481002 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |