Accident Summary Nr: 201021912 - Employee's Index Finger Is Amputated by Metal Shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125474825 | 11/04/2008 | 7692 | 811310 | Steve Zappetini & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on October 20, 2008, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, was cutting a 10 in.-by-20 in.-by-0.25 in. steel plate with an Ironcrafter HTS-48- 375 metal shear. His right index and ring fingers got caught by a clamp and his right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125474825 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheet metal workers |