Accident Summary Nr: 201021912 - Employee's Index Finger Is Amputated by Metal Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 201021912 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547482511/04/20087692811310Steve Zappetini & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on October 20, 2008, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, was cutting a 10 in.-by-20 in.-by-0.25 in. steel plate with an Ironcrafter HTS-48- 375 metal shear. His right index and ring fingers got caught by a clamp and his right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, METAL SHEET, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125474825 Hospitalized injury Other Sheet metal workers