Accident Summary Nr: 201021896 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in Paper Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540468 | 10/29/2008 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Dept. Of Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m., on October 27, 2008, Employee #1 was an employee inmate in the vocational print shop area at San Quentin State Prison. He was using a 42-in.-wide paper cutting machine manufactured by Harris-Seybold Co., Serial No. 6078-T, Model No. OLB-5. He was injured when he inadvertently stepped on the unguarded foot treadle switch and activated the paper shear. His thumb, index and middle fingers were severed from his right hand. He was hospitalized at Marin General Hospital where his fingers were reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540468 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |