Accident Summary Nr: 201021896 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in Paper Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 201021896 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12554046810/29/20089223922140Ca Dept. Of Corrections

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m., on October 27, 2008, Employee #1 was an employee inmate in the vocational print shop area at San Quentin State Prison. He was using a 42-in.-wide paper cutting machine manufactured by Harris-Seybold Co., Serial No. 6078-T, Model No. OLB-5. He was injured when he inadvertently stepped on the unguarded foot treadle switch and activated the paper shear. His thumb, index and middle fingers were severed from his right hand. He was hospitalized at Marin General Hospital where his fingers were reattached.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, PAPER, PAPER MACHINE, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125540468 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous printing machine operators