Accident Summary Nr: 201021870 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540450 | 10/26/2008 | 0241 | 112120 | Joe Tresch Dairy |
Abstract: On October 26, 2008, Employee #1 was moving a 1978 Allis Chalmers four-wheel-drive tractor, Model No. 5050, Serial No. 580631, down an earthen dam. The tractor was towing a small flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was killed when he turned the wheel which caused the tractor to roll over and crush him. The tractor did not have a rollover protection system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540450 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |