Accident Summary Nr: 201021862 - Employee's Knee Is Fractured by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125481051 | 07/23/2008 | 1781 | 237110 | Trison Construction Inc Dba Trison Geothermal Hvac |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 14, 2008, Employee #1 was removing a drill stem from a 3-in. pipe on a Driltech Marlin M5, Serial Number 732658, truck mounted drilling machine. He wedged a 60-in. pipe wrench near the operator's platform to break the connection. The pipe wrench broke loose, striking his right knee. He was hospitalized with a fractured knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125481051 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |