Accident Summary Nr: 201021839 - Employee Injures Hand in Llumber Trimmer

Accident Summary Nr: 201021839 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547478309/19/20082421321113Pacific State Industries Inc Dba Redwood Empire

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 15, 2008, Employee # 1 was working as a strip puller on a two-saw Canadian trimmer, putting lumber into a transfer chain and ensuring lengths were accurately trimmed. Employee #1 stood on a ramp on one side of the chain table and kept the lumber straight and properly placed on the chain table. The chain table was guarded by metal rails. Employee #1 bent over the rail to reach a piece of lumber and straighten it, slipped, and his right hand got caught between a chain and an unguarded sprocket, causing serious unspecified injuries. Employee #1 worked for Pacific States Industries, Inc. doing business as Redwood Empire Sawmill.

Keywords: CHAIN, RAIL, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LUMBER, SAWMILL, SPROCKET, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125474783 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction