Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201021797 - Employee Is Struck By Dump Door, Sustains Serious Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201021797 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547476709/10/20082084312130A. Rafanelli Winery And Vineyards Lp

Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on September 2, 2008, Employee #1 parked a 1945 Chevrolet dump truck in the driveway of a storage warehouse. The driveway was slightly inclined. He engaged the hand break and the transmission (in 2nd gear) and got off the vehicle. The vehicle started to move forward and he jumped back onto the running board, opened the door and attempted to get into the cab to step on the brake. The truck kept moving forward and crashed into the roll-up door of the warehouse. The warehouse doorframe hit the open truck door and pushed it back and it hit the employee, standing on the running board. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his ribs and lungs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: jump on moving equip, dump truck, struck by, unmanned, door

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125474767 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers, farms, except horticultural