Accident Summary Nr: 201021789 - Employee Is Injured in Slip and Fall on Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300750056 | 09/09/2008 | 8062 | 622110 | Marin General Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m., an employee, a registered nurse, tripped while walking on an uncarpeted floor and fell, receiving a sprain to her lower back. She was seen and treated on that day by the employer's place of business, a hospital, and went home, after spending less than 24 hours in the hospital. She continued to experience problems and was subsequently admitted to the hospital on September 2, 2008 at approximately 3:00 p.m. for treatment. She was discharged from the hospital on September 8.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300750056 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Registered nurses |