Accident Summary Nr: 201021748 - Employee Injures Both Hands When Caught in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474700 | 06/26/2008 | 3085 | 326160 | Lixit Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 25, 2008, Employee #1 was manually feeding two metal clamps into the die of an EW Bliss punch press. As she fed the clamps using both hands, the ram self-activated and caught both her thumbs. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where she was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right thumb and partially degloved left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |