Accident Summary Nr: 201021748 - Employee Injures Both Hands When Caught in Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201021748 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547470006/26/20083085326160Lixit Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 25, 2008, Employee #1 was manually feeding two metal clamps into the die of an EW Bliss punch press. As she fed the clamps using both hands, the ram self-activated and caught both her thumbs. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where she was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right thumb and partially degloved left hand.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, FINGER, DEGLOVED, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PUNCH PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125474700 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction