Accident Summary Nr: 201021706 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125534511 | 05/22/2008 | 7999 | 713990 | Vimark, Inc. Dba Wild Oak Stables |
Abstract: At approximately 11:41 a.m. on May 18, 2008, Employee #1, with Wild Oak Stables, was using a blower to clean cobwebs from the ceiling of a barn. The barn's peaked roof was about 24 ft high at its peak. To reach the ceiling, Employee #1 elevated was in a tractor's bucket. He lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for vertebra and rib fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125534511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |