Accident Summary Nr: 201021698 - Employee Is Injured from Finger Burn and Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474486 | 05/19/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on January 1, 2008, Employee #1, a deli worker at a large supermarket, worked with a Chester Fried deep fryer (CF-400 Model A112099703). She did not wear the sanitized, insulated gloves provided by the employer to be used when working around hot surfaces or materials (Saf T Gard Intl Model 6781R06-10). Employee #1 burned her right index finger and did not initially seek medical care; she subsequently required a finger tip amputation due to medical complications. The amputation surgery was performed on May 8, 2008. This incident was reported by the employer to the Santa Rosa DOSH office at 3:15 p.m. on May 12, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474486 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |