Accident Summary Nr: 201021672 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201021672 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547435304/25/20081721238320Spurgeon Painting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:52 a.m. on April 23, 2008, Employee #1, a painter, was working at a commercial jobsite, cleaning ductwork to prepare it for painting. He stood on an 8 ft A-frame Werner ladder with a 250 pound rating to conduct the work. As he cleaned the ductwork, he reached towards the right and fell approximately 4.5 ft, landing on a concrete floor surface. He struck the floor, sustaining a compound fracture to his right elbow. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, CLEANING, FALL, ELBOW, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125474353 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder