Accident Summary Nr: 201021664 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Shackles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540963 | 04/15/2008 | 2015 | 311615 | Petaluma Acquisition Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:57 a.m. on April 11, 2008, Employee #1, with Select Remedy Staffing, was working at a poultry slaughtering and processing plant operated by Petaluma Acquisition, LLC. While sorting chicken feet on a shackle chain in a processing area, both of his hands became caught between two shackles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of amputations of his right thumb and left little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540963 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |