Accident Summary Nr: 201021656 - Employee Is Caught in Machine and Is Drowned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300749744 | 04/16/2008 | 0762 | 115116 | Nissen Vineyard Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on April 16, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of Nissen Vineyard Services, Inc., a vineyard management company, was found in an irrigation pond at Clover Valley Vineyard in Upper Lake, California. Employee #1 was assigned to turn on an irrigation system at about midnight due to a frost warning. The irrigation pump was connected to an unguarded drive shaft and a V8 engine. The string of Employee #1's hooded sweatshirt apparently got caught in the drive shaft and wound around it, causing his left arm to be amputated near the shoulder and his body was thrown into the irrigation pond. There were no witnesses to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300749744 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |