Accident Summary Nr: 201021631 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Top of Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300749702 | 04/09/2008 | 4221 | 493130 | Rohnert Park Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: On April 8, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver for a refuse disposal company, was attempting to secure the load on his truck. Employee #1 was on top of the truck when he lost his footing and fell 6 feet. As he fell, he struck a front loader bucket and then fell an additional 6 to 7 feet to the ground. His right femur was broken, as a result of the fall. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300749702 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |