Accident Summary Nr: 201021631 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Top of Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201021631 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30074970204/09/20084221493130Rohnert Park Disposal Inc.

Abstract: On April 8, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver for a refuse disposal company, was attempting to secure the load on his truck. Employee #1 was on top of the truck when he lost his footing and fell 6 feet. As he fell, he struck a front loader bucket and then fell an additional 6 to 7 feet to the ground. His right femur was broken, as a result of the fall. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300749702 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors