Accident Summary Nr: 201021623 - Employee Struck by Wheel Fragment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300749686 | 04/03/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Crown Engineering & Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 21, 2008, Employee #1, a pipefitter/welder was cleaning holes on a torch tip. Employee #1's coworker was using a DeWalt Angle grinder, Model Number D28474, Serial Number 035570 to remove pipes from an old boiler, when the wheel on the unguarded grinder exploded. A fragment of the wheel struck Employee #1 in the eye causing serious injury. Employee #1 was working approximately 14 ft. from his coworker and was not wearing safety glasses or a face shield.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300749686 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |