Accident Summary Nr: 201021607 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125539569 | 03/27/2008 | 0172 | 111332 | Jrk Vineyard Management, Inc. Dba Stagecoach Viney |
Abstract: At 2:59 p.m. on March 27, 2008, Employee #1, the assistant mechanic at a vineyard in a remote location within Napa County, was underneath a Rears Pak-Flail mower (Model Number OMO40K940, Serial Number F00367) that weighed approximately 1,650 pounds and was three feet eight inches wide. The mower was elevated to its maximum height of approximately 15 inches. Employee #1 was under the mower changing the blades when the mower suddenly fell or lowered while connected to a three point hitch on a Kubota tractor. The mower dropped on Employee #1's head, killing him. It was unclear how the lever that controls the up and down movement of the mower was found to be in the "down" position. When placed in the "up" position, the mower would have been up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125539569 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |