Accident Summary Nr: 201021557 - Employee Fractures Pelvis in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201021557 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12554089802/14/20081742238310Alcal/Arcade Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 12, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was installing insulation on a 12-ft wall. He was standing on a 26-inch wide by 8-ft long by x 6.5-ft high V-X Instant Single-Wide Span rolling scaffold, and the scaffold tipped over. He fell onto the concrete floor below and sustained a fractured pelvis and facial lacerations. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION, FACE, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125540898 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.