Accident Summary Nr: 201021540 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300749512 | 01/31/2008 | 2499 | 321999 | Frederick Galten Dba G & S Milling |
Abstract: On January 17, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was handling lumber, when he stepped backward and fell from an elevated platform, which was 12 inches high. He suffered a back injury and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300749512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |