Accident Summary Nr: 201021532 - Employee Amputates Thumb Tip on Unguarded Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474361 | 01/22/2008 | 2511 | 337122 | Dan Roe Dba Roe & Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on January 17, 2008, Employee #1, a mill worker, was ripping wood at a furniture and wood manufacturing company. He was using a Powermatic 10-inch Tilting Arbor Saw, Model Number 66 and Serial Number 95662079, to rip a 42.75-inch by 6.5-inch piece of oak that was 1.25-inch in thickness. His left thumb tip was amputated by the unguarded saw. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474361 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |