Accident Summary Nr: 201021524 - Employee Smashes Finger While Opening Tower Access Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300749462 | 01/17/2008 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Dept Of Corrections San Quentin |
Abstract: On January 22, 2007, Employee #1, a correctional officer of San Quentin prison, was working inside of an observation tower. While opening the tower access door, located in the floor, she crushed a finger in a pinch point and seriously injured it. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300749462 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |