Accident Summary Nr: 201021524 - Employee Smashes Finger While Opening Tower Access Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201021524 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30074946201/17/20089223922140Ca Dept Of Corrections San Quentin

Abstract: On January 22, 2007, Employee #1, a correctional officer of San Quentin prison, was working inside of an observation tower. While opening the tower access door, located in the floor, she crushed a finger in a pinch point and seriously injured it. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DOOR, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300749462 Hospitalized injury Other Guards and police, excluding public service