Accident Summary Nr: 201021516 - Employee Is Injured When Clothing Caught on Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474395 | 01/11/2008 | 2439 | 321214 | Standard Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 2, 2008, Employee #1 of Standard Structures, Inc. (a company that produces engineered wood products, including trusses and joists for the commercial and multi-family construction market) was repairing a belt on a finger jointing machine when his jacket was pulled into a rotating shaft. Employee #1 suffered contusions and bruising of his left shoulder and upper arm; he was hospitalized. At 3:55 p.m. on January 9, 2008, the Employer reported the incident to the Cal/OSHA DOSH Santa Rosa District Office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474395 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Shaping and joining machine operators |