Accident Summary Nr: 201021508 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Frozen Chicken
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300749421 | 01/03/2008 | 2015 | 311615 | Petaluma Acquisition Llc Dba Petaluma Poultry |
Abstract: On January 2, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of a temporary employment agency and a sanitation worker at a poultry processing plant, attempted to clear a blocked pipe on the jib chiller. While clearing the blockage, the employee was struck in the face and shoulder with a plug containing ice and chicken parts. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw and shoulder injury; he was hospitalized. On January 2, 2008, the employer reported the incident to the Santa Rosa DOSH district office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300749421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |