Accident Summary Nr: 201021508 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Frozen Chicken

Accident Summary Nr: 201021508 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30074942101/03/20082015311615Petaluma Acquisition Llc Dba Petaluma Poultry

Abstract: On January 2, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of a temporary employment agency and a sanitation worker at a poultry processing plant, attempted to clear a blocked pipe on the jib chiller. While clearing the blockage, the employee was struck in the face and shoulder with a plug containing ice and chicken parts. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw and shoulder injury; he was hospitalized. On January 2, 2008, the employer reported the incident to the Santa Rosa DOSH district office.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PIPE PLUG, SHOULDER, STRUCK BY, FROZEN, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300749421 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction