Accident Summary Nr: 201021490 - Employee injures back when ATV overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300749405 | 01/02/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Mengali Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On December 24, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer for a construction company, was using an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) to move materials when the ATV flipped over. Employee #1 sustained a serious back injury, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300749405 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |