Accident Summary Nr: 201021466 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold plank collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540872 | 12/20/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Alvaro Beltran Dba Ca State Insulation & General C |
Abstract: On December 17, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing sheetrock above a stairway on the second level of a warehouse undergoing conversion to a two-story office building. The metal framing was already in place all the way up to the ceiling when the wooden plank on which they were standing collapsed. As he fell, Employee #1's left arm struck a metal stud. He suffered a severe laceration, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 31 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125540872 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |