Accident Summary Nr: 201021425 - Employee injures leg in fall while removing trough

Accident Summary Nr: 201021425 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553991611/08/20071623237110Kiewit Pacific Co

Abstract: On November 6, 2007, Employee #1, a millwright for a treatment plant construction contractor, was demolishing components of a clarifier. He was removing a trough when he fell approximately 12 ft and sustained serious injuries to his leg.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125539916 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)