Accident Summary Nr: 201021417 - Employee Is Struck by Chipper Lid and Fractures Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300749355 | 11/06/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: On November 2, 2007, Employee #1, a climber for a tree trimming company, was attempting to clear an obstruction from a chipper. While attempting to close the disc housing Employee #1 was struck in the arm. Employee #1 sustained a fractured arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300749355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |