Accident Summary Nr: 201021409 - Employee Sustains Burns When Nitric Acid Splashes

Accident Summary Nr: 201021409 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30074934811/05/20072084312130Trinchero Family Estates Dba Sutter Home Winery

Abstract: At approximately 3:43 p.m. on October 18, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to dispense nitric acid into a burette from an automatic dispenser. The dispenser's cap was in place and burst off due to the pressure of nitric acid. Employee #1's face and chest was sprayed with the acid. Employee #1 sustained burns on her chin and forehead.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, VAPOR, FOREHEAD, CHEMICAL BURN, NITRIC ACID, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300749348 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction