Accident Summary Nr: 201021409 - Employee Sustains Burns When Nitric Acid Splashes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300749348 | 11/05/2007 | 2084 | 312130 | Trinchero Family Estates Dba Sutter Home Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 3:43 p.m. on October 18, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to dispense nitric acid into a burette from an automatic dispenser. The dispenser's cap was in place and burst off due to the pressure of nitric acid. Employee #1's face and chest was sprayed with the acid. Employee #1 sustained burns on her chin and forehead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300749348 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |