Accident Summary Nr: 201021391 - Employee burns hand in bucket of hot asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 201021391 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30074933010/31/20071761238160Alcal/Arcade Contracting Inc

Abstract: On October 26, 2007, Employee #1, a roofer, was carrying a bucket of hot asphalt as he walked along the roof. The bucket struck a portion of the building and he lost his balance. As he fell, his hand plunged into the bucket of asphalt. Employee #1 sustained a serious burn to his hand, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, HOT ASPHALT, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ROOFER, FALL, HAND, HIGH TEMPERATURE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300749330 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)