Accident Summary Nr: 201021367 - Employee Struck by Rotating Auger Causing Leg Laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125539791 | 06/25/2007 | 0291 | 112990 | Richard Borders |
Abstract: On June 23, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was assisting with the installation of fence posts for a home owner. While attempting to position the tractor-mounted boring auger, Employee #1 was struck by the rotating auger, sustained a laceration to his thigh, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125539791 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |