Accident Summary Nr: 201021334 - Employee dies of apparent heat stroke after full work day
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300749298 | 09/07/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | State Roofing Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on August 31, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, roofers for State Roofing Systems, Inc., were going back to the headquarters office in San Leandro, CA, after working eight hours on a roofing job in San Rafael, CA. They were midspan on the Richmond-San Rafael bridge when Employee #1 began convulsing. The coworker stopped and obtained emergency assistance. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Richmond, where he was admitted for heat stroke. He remained hospitalized until his death on October 20, 2007.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300749298 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |