Accident Summary Nr: 201021326 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300749272 | 09/05/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Vista Universal Inc |
Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor that had been hired by a retail establishment to change out old ballast and lamps. He was standing on a ladder changing the ballast in a Sylvania ceiling fixture, QHE2X32T8/UNV, when he received an electric shock and fell off the ladder. Employee #1 suffered a serious injury to his left arm, for which he was hospitalized. The ceiling fixture was energized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300749272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |