Accident Summary Nr: 201021318 - Employee Amputated Finger When Lumber Kicked Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125533729 | 06/26/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Harwood Products |
Abstract: On June 21, 2007, Employee #1, a spotter for a milling and planning machine operation, was placing a piece of scrap lumber onto the chipper conveyor. The lumber kicked back, forcing Employee #1s finger against the metal edge of the feeding slot, inflicting a serious injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of an amputated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125533729 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |