Accident Summary Nr: 201021292 - Employee Sustains Injuries When Struck by Wood Sticks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540823 | 08/21/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Pacific States Industries, Inc. Dba Redwood Empire |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the sticker conveyor at a drying and surfacing facility for dimensional lumber. His job was to gather 0.75-in. by 1.5-in. by 54-in. wood stickers as they fell from the 13-in. wide conveyor onto a metal catch box. He then transferred the sticks into a stick cart. He picked up a bunch of stickers from the box. As he lifted them up, a piece of stick somehow was forcibly pushed forward and hit him on the left midsection of his body. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt-force trauma and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540823 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |