Accident Summary Nr: 201021276 - Employee's leg fractured in ATV crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300749215 | 08/17/2007 | 1711 | 238210 | Hudson Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on August 15, 2007, Employee #1, who was working for an industrial piping company, was driving a Polaris Ranger 700 EFI 6x6 ATV when he swerved to avoid an animal and crashed into a tree. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300749215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |