Accident Summary Nr: 201021268 - Employee Fractures Chest When Pinned by Animal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540252 | 07/30/2007 | 0212 | 112111 | Sheila Fetzer Dba Masut Vineyards |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 26, 2007, Employee #1, a ranch hand, was loading cattle into a trailer and was pinned against the corral by a steer. Employee #1 received an unspecified fracture and a serious injury to a lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540252 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |