Accident Summary Nr: 201021227 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540161 | 06/11/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Henris Supply Inc Dba Henris Roofing Company |
Abstract: On June 8, 2007, Employee #1, a roofing foreman, was applying a cement-type sealant to waterproof the exterior of a residence. As he was ascending a ladder to reach the roof of the residence, with a bucket in hand, Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for seriously injuries to his wrist and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125540161 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |