Accident Summary Nr: 201021169 - Employee Is Burned When Propane Tank Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125540773 | 06/08/2007 | 5561 | 441210 | Brown'S Recreation Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 1, 2007, Employee #1 was filling a DOT-approved cylinder in an RV from the storage tanks when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to 30 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125540773 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |